Qualified vs. absolute immunity
[…] In the above example, if the fire chief violated a non-discretionary policy, the fire department or its municipality may very well be liable for such non-discretionary decision.
Qualified immunity vs. good Samaritan statutes
Qualified immunity is similar but not identical to good Samaritan statutes. These statutes often protect persons who render medical care without expectation of compensation/remuneration. Some of the good Samaritan statutes provide absolute immunity while others provide only a qualified immunity.
For example, in New York State, Public Health Law Section 3013 provides in part that (formatting for emphasis):
A voluntary ambulance service … and any member thereof who is … an emergency medical technician … and who voluntarily and without the expectation of monetary compensation renders medical assistance in an emergency to a person who is unconscious, ill or injured shall not be liable for damages for injuries alleged to have been sustained by such person or for damages for the death of such person alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission in the rendering of such medical assistance in an emergency unless it is established that such injuries were or such death was caused by gross negligence on the part of such … emergency medical technician ....
Liability of employers for acts of their employees and volunteers
The liability of employers for their employees is often referred to as “vicarious liability.” If the employee is liable, the employer is obligated to pay for such liability.