Qualified vs. absolute immunity
[…] Such immunity is often referred to as “qualified immunity.”
The word “qualified” is key here, as it is different from “absolute” immunity. A state that grants “absolute immunity” to responders absolves first responders of any liability, regardless of whether their acts are determined to be simply negligent, grossly negligent, reckless or intentional. The grant of absolute immunity is uncommon but does exist in some states.
An example of an absolute immunity statute can be found in the state of Virginia (Code § 8.01-225), which provides, in part, that (formatting for emphasis):
Any person who …is an emergency medical services provider possessing a valid certificate issued by authority of the State Board of Health who in good faith renders emergency care or assistance, whether in person or by telephone or other means of communication, without compensation, to any injured or ill person, whether at the scene of an accident, fire, or any other place, or while transporting such injured or ill person to, from, or between any hospital, medical facility, medical clinic, doctor’s office, or other similar or related medical facility, shall not be liable for any civil damages for acts or omissions resulting from the rendering of such emergency care, treatment, or assistance, including but in no way limited to acts or omissions which involve violations of State Department of Health regulations or any other state regulations in the rendering of such emergency care or assistance.
By contrast, qualified immunity from lawsuits is given to emergency services personnel so long as they attempted to act carefully or attempted to make the right decision. Qualified immunity is not available for allegations that the decisions were “reckless” or “intentionally” harmful.